Qualify for the Camp Lejeune Water Contamination Lawsuit?
[…] As part of an absolute divorce, the two parties must divide marital assets – money and property acquired during the marriage – in an equitable manner, meaning fairly though not necessarily equally. Under North Carolina law, either party may claim that they deserve alimony because they were dependent on their spouse’s income during the marriage.

With such a claim under consideration, state law (N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A) says, “The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors.”

Couple argue deciding to file for divorce.

What Are the Relevant Factors a Court Considers When Determining Alimony?

Relevant factors include:

  • Marital misconduct of a spouse
  • Duration of the marriage
  • Accustomed standard of living